Assembly 30 years awards nominees

Assembly 30 years awards nominees have been announced. Voting has started at scene.assembly.org, give your own vote by 30th of July!

Your vote matters, vote now scene.assembly.org!

Assembly 30 Years Awards will take place on Thursday 4th of August at the main stage at 20.00 (Finnish time EEST). Come and see us live or hang out with us on the Twitch stream

Graphics

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

Sweet Chili o MineDuce / ExtendOldskool graphics competition20071st place
The BirdkeeperDarkki / TekotuotantoGraphics competition20191st place
The Log LadyMazor / FairlightGraphics competition20133rd place
Hiukkas grillatut tajunnan laajennus makkaratNeothetaFast graphics competition20192nd place
Three Pistons LodgeJuhani JokinenGraphics competition20156th place
It all stated at the forgotten toyshop…Korpi / Half Bit CheeseGraphics competition20101st place
KoiEgge / GranmaGraphics competition20083rd place

Audio

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

High Up A MountainLowland / AstropolisMP3 music competition20001st place
PearlsAisthVocal music competition20031st place
The Way That Leads to YouHBR & MariDance music competition20192nd place
When Time Slips AwayFirestorm / WaypointMP3 music competition20011st place
Sys 4096AMJ / Side BC64 music competition19954th place
Allnite GrooveDizzy / CNCD4 Channel competition19945th place

Gamedev

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

GUNSHIPTekotuotantoGamedev competition20191st place
Crisis Wing – Caravan EditionPieslice ProductionsGamedev competition20171st place
KAALPizzalaatikkoGamedev competition20131st place
Tricky TruckArcheeGamedev competition20101st place
Porrasturvat – Stair DismountTarzan / tAAtGamedev competition20021st place

Restricted demo/intro

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

DarkroomStellarAmiga 40k intro competition19943rd place
Follow the Sign IIIByterapersC64 demo competition19961st place
Zoom 3ANDCombined 64k intro competition20031st place
Chaos TheoryConspiracyCombined 64k intro competition20062nd place
The Next LevelPwPOldskool demo competition20082nd place
NucleophilePortal Process & TBC4k intro competition20081st place

Ground-breaking production

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

UnrealFuture crewPC demo competition19921st place
Sumea – Faktory 2Virtual dreamsAmiga demo competition19961st place
242Virtual Dreams / FairlightAmiga demo competition19932nd place
ExtensionPygmy ProjectsAmiga demo competition19931st place
SaintHalcyon + da JormasPC demo competition1997disqualified
Hätäda JormasCombined demo competition20033rd place
Real Time Demo WannabeMaxon / FakeShort film competition20071st place
Codename ChinadollKatastro.fiPC accelerated demo competition19995th place

Impactful group

Name

Description

Andromeda Software DevelopmentEpic, cinematic and iconic – every ASD demo at ASSEMBLY has made an incredible and lasting mark on the demoscene. Truly on a class of their own.
CNCD / FairlightThe effortless mastery of code, art, music and distinctive design of CNCD / FLT demos make them rightly masterpieces that the demoscene celebrates
Future CrewFuture Crew single handledly put PC demos on the map with Second Reality and made ASSEMBLY the place for demogroups to compete at.
OrangeOrange hit ASSEMBLY demo compos like a meteor filled with style, design and freshness and then did it again nearly 20 years later.
ByterapersFrom C64 to PC and in almost every compo category Byterapers has truly impressive 30 year legacy of woving us at ASSEMBLY
KewlersKewlers demos are part of the demoscene lexicon and continue to impress even watching over 10 years after original release. That’s some impact!
MoppiMoppi carved their own path, delighting us with originality and redefining what a demo could be.
tAAttAAt showed that demos don’t need to take themselves too seriously and instead can be whims, jokes and pure creativity.

Demo

Name

Group

Compo

Year

Place

Second RealityFuture CrewPC demo competition19931st place
Stars: Wonders of the WorldNoonPC demo competition19951st place
LapsuusMature FurkCombined demo competition20011st place
VariformKewlersCombined demo competition20023rd place
IXMoppiCombined demo competition20032nd place
LifeforceASDDemo competition20071st place
Number One/Another OneCNCD/FairlightDemo competition20181st place
Dying StarsOrangeDemo competition20183rd place

More awesome and cool entries at https://archive.assembly.org/

Vote

Vote on the entries above at scene.assembly.org.